VIR - APRIL 30, 1967 SCCA NATIONALS RESULTS

RACE 1 FORMULA VEE
NEW FV RECORD #16 - 2:36.6

1

16

WHIT THARIN

CHARLESTON

ZINK

-

FV 1

2

39

BILL SCOTT

WASHINGTON D.C.

AUTODYNAMICS

32

FV 2

3

4

JIM McDANIEL

WASHINGTON D.C.

ZINK

33

FV 3

4

17

HARVEY TEMPLETON

CHATTANOOGA

BOBSY

55

FV 4

5

5

JAMES S. MILLER

NEW YORK

FORMCAR

70

FV 5

6

44

ROBERT LOWDERMILK

N.E. PENNSYLVANIA

AD&L

77

FV 6

7

7

THOMAS C. ROBERTS

WASHINGTON D.C.

BOBSY

97

FV 7

8

3

BUD LEWIS

CENTRAL CAROLINAS

BEACH

106

FV 8

9

74

H. L. KARTER

EASTERN TENNESSEE

BEACH

124

FV 9

10

15

GIL ROTH

STEEL CITIES

BOBSY

127

FV 10

11

91

JOE THOMPSON

CENTRAL CAROLINAS

AUTODYNAMICS

134

FV 11

12

99

DICK ALLEN

SUSQUEHANNA

AUTODYNAMICS

135

FV 12

13

67

HUGH WISE

NEW YORK

AUTODYNAMICS

152

FV 13

14

93

HOPPY HOPKINS

WASHINGTON D.C.

BOBSY

1L 08

FV 14

DNF

8

ELWOOD M. PARKERSON

CENTRAL FLORIDA

FORMCAR

-

FV

RACE 2 CP AND DP
NEW DP RECORD #44 - 2:26.4

1

17

ROBERT F. LEITZINGER

STEEL CITIES

LOTUS ELAN

-

CP 1

2

74

BUZZ MARCUS

PHILADELPHIA

TR-4

16

DP 1

3

71

DICK STOCKTON

PHILADELPHIA

TR-4 A

42

DP 2

4

44

BOB TULLIUS

WASHINGTON D.C.

TR-4 A

43

DP 3

5

77

BRUCE JENNINGS

WASHINGTON D.C.

PORSCHE

47

CP 2

6

48

VICTOR MATTHEWS

WASHINGTON D.C.

TR-4 A

50

DP 4

7

15

JANET GUTHRIE

NEW YORK

JAGUAR

106

DP 5

8

46

JOHN WILLIAMS

WASHINGTON D.C.

TR-4

106

DP 6

9

23

DONNA MAE MIMS

STEEL CITIES

YENKO STINGER

139

DP 7

10

35

WILLIAM BEAN

CENTRAL FLORIDA

TR-4 A

1L 23

DP 8

11

62

LEE TALBOT

WASHINGTON D.C

LOTUS S-7

1L 43

CP 3

DNF

32

GENE PARSONS

CHATTANOOGA

LOTUS ELAN

-

CP

-

67

ALDEN CAMPBELL

OLD DOMINION

TR 4 A

-

DP

-

61

JIM TAYLOR

WASHINGTON D.C

TR-4

-

DP

RACE 3 GP, HP, HSR
NEW GP RECORD #24 - 2:33.0
NEW HP RECORD #5 - 2:40.8

1

24

JERROLD TRUITT

SOUTH JERSEY

SPRITE

-

GP 1

2

33

DICK GILMARTIN

NEW ENGLAND

DATSUN

08

GP 2

3

67

ANTHONY MULL

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA

BOBSY-SAAB

29

HSR 1

4

51

DAN TORPY

WASHINGTON D.C.

SPOILER

42

HSR 2

5

99

FRANK BERNSTEIN

NEW ENGLAND

SPRITE

46

GP 3

6

44

TONY ADAMOWICZ

WASHINGTON D.C

SPITFIRE

48

GP 4

7

36

WILLIE SCHULDT

WASHINGTON D.C.

ALFA ROMEO

94

GP 5

8

5

BOB TURGEON

WASHINGTON D.C.

SPRITE

97

HP 1

9

87

HOWARD HANNA

PHILADELPHIA

RENE BONNET

110

GP 6

10

23

BOB WELCH

WASHINGTON D.C.

SPRITE.

112

HP 2

11

57

ROBERT L. RENTZELL

CHATTANOOGA

SPRITE

113

HP 3

12

55

AL HATCH

SOUTH JERSEY

SPRITE

121

HP 4

13

77

JACK DEMPSEY

WASHINGTON D.C.

SPRITE

1L 02

HP 5

14

73

ROD LARSON

WASHINGTON D.C.

SPRITE

1L 03

HP 6

15

12

BILL FETZER

PHILADELPHIA

SPITFIRE

1L 48

GP 7

16

74

E . MOSS

WASHINGTON D.C

SPRITE

1L 76

HP 7

17

76

CHARLIE FRITZ

WASHINGTON DC

SPRITE

1L 88

HP 8

18

3

DICK LORD

WASHINGTON D.C.

ABARTH ALLEMANO

1L167

HP 9

19

95

PHILIP D. M ILLER

EAST TENNESSEE

SPRITE

2L 88

HP 10

DNF

11

GENE KEMPE

WASHINGTON D.C.

SPRITE

-

GP

-

41

RANDY CANFIELD

WASHINGTON D.C.

SPRITE

-

HP

-

19

JAMES J. FITZGERALD

CAL. SCC

DATSUN

-

GP

-

28

NELSON SANBORN

PHILADELPHIA

SPITFIRE

-

GP

-

22

J. ROGER CHASTAIN

CENTRAL CAROLINAS

SPITFIRE

-

GP

-

47

G.R. HOUGH

CENTRAL CAROLINAS

SPRITE

-

HP

-

14

ERWIN LORINCZ

PH I LADELPHIA

SPITFIRE

-

GP

-

59

SAM CARONIA

OLD DOMINION

ABARTH

-

HP

Race 4 FORMULA B and C
NEW FC RECORD #37 - 2:18.0
NEW FB RECORD #2 - 2:21.0

1

37

BILL GUBELMANN

PHILADELPHIA

BRABHAM

-

FC 1

2

14

ALAN GOTTLIEB

STEEL CITIES

BRABHAM

80

FB 1

3

71

PETER S. REHL

NEW ENGLAND

COOPER/BMC

128

FC 2

4

13

RUSS MACGROTTY

NEW YORK

LOTUS 22

130

FB 2

5

94

MICHAEL P. HISS

OLD DOMINION

BRABHAM

141

FB 3

6

27

HARRY C. REYNOLDS

BLUE MOUNTAIN

LOTUS 20/22

1L 19

FC 3

7

21

WILLIAM A. KNEELAND

NEW ENGLAND

LOTUS 32

2L 23

FB 4

DNF

1

DONALD L. BURRIS

PHILADELPHIA

COOPER

-

FB

-

10

PETER HUTCHINSON

NEW YORK

LOTUS 35

-

FB

-

2

ROBERT C MCQUEEN

ATLANTA

LE GRAND

-

FB

-

11

BILL RUTAN

NEW ENGLAND

QUANTUM SAAB

-

FC

RACE 5 EP AND FP
NEW FP RECORD #33 - 2:34.8

1

11

GEORGE FREY

PHILADELPHIA

PORSCHE

-

EP 1

2

3

R ICHARD SCARBAROUGH

PHILADELPHIA

PORSCHE

41

EP 2

3

84

T.J. KELLY

SAVANNAH

MORGAN

53

EP 3

4

66

JACK H. RABOLD

SUSQUEHANNA

PORSCHE

64

EP 4

5

1

MARVIN DAVIDSON

NEW YORK

DATSUN

92

FP 1

6

8

RASEY FEEZELL

EASTERN TENNESSEE

ALFA

113

FP 2

7

81

BERNARD DIEDRICH

WASHINGTON D.C.

TR-3

145

EP 5

8

73

WILLIS WELDIN II

PHILADELPHIA

LOTUS 7

146

FP 3

9

47

KIRK BERKELEY

OLD DOMINION

MG-A

1L 17

FP 4

10

6

ED ROSS

NORTH CAROLINA

LOTUS 7

1L 71

FP 5

11

19

FRANK D. MILLER

WASHINGTON D.C.

ALFA ROMEO

1L 79

FP 6

12

86

COL. GEORGE FRANKLIN

WASHINGTON D.C

MG-A

5L 129

FP 7

DNF

41

CEASAR CONE

CENTRAL CAROLINAS

SUNBEAM ALPINE

-

FP

-

94

ROBERT E. STANFORD

STEEL CITIES

MORGAN

-

EP

-

7

R.H. DONNELLY

WASHINGTON D.C

LOTUS 7

-

FP

-

77

BRUCE JENNINGS

WASHINGTON D.C.

PORSCHE

-

EP

-

16

BOB KROKUS

WASHINGTON D.C.

TR-3

-

EP

-

33

BOB SHARP

NEW ENGLAND

DATSUN

-

FP

-

36

WILBUR PICKETT

CENTRAL FLORIDA

ALFA ZAGATO

-

FP

-

21

AMOS JOHNSON

CENTRAL CAROLINAS

MG-B

-

EP

-

9

FORD M. SMITH

NORTHERN NEW JERSEY

TURNER GT

-

EP

RACE 6 AP AND BP
NEW AP RECORD #7 - 2:14.4

1

7

ED LOWTHER

STEEL CITIES

COBRA

-

AP 1

2

19

BOB GROSSMAN

NEW YORK

COBRA

04

AP 2

3

88

HAROLD KECK

PHILADELPHIA

COBRA

70

AP 3

4

77

ROGER WEST

ALABAMA

MUSTANG GT 350

1L40

BP 1

5

78

MARTIN KRINNER

NORTHERN NEW JERSEY

MUSTANG GT 350

1L58

BP 2

6

45

MICHAEL L. SUMMERS

CENTRAL NEW YORK

STING RAY

1L96

AP 4

7

6

DONALD M. BLATCHLEY

STEEL CITIES

STING RAY

1L101

BP 3

8

44

ROBERT M. GRAY

N.E. OHIO

STING RAY

1L121

BP 4

9

55

F. G. FISHER

SUSQUEHANNA

COBRA

1L149

BP 5

10

99

JAMES M. SYPHERD

PHILADELPHIA

MUSTANG GT 350

1L168

BP 6

11

22

JAMES SUTTER

WASHINGTON D.C.

COBRA

2L16

BP 7

RACE 7 CSR, ESR, FSR, GSR
NEW CSR RECORD #23 - 2:13.8

1

23

GEORGE ALDERMAN

PHILADELPHIA

McLAREN

-

CSR 1

2

0

JERRY CRAWFORD

NEW ENGLAND

LOLA T-70

39

CSR 2

3

56

GENE HOBBS

WASHINGTON D.C.

ELVA MK 8-S

40

ESR

4

96

BOB GARDNER

PHILADELPHIA

ELVA MK 7

145

FSR 1

5

85

CLAUDE CARDWELL

WASHINGTON D.C.

COOPER

1L 08

CSR 3

6

39

JOHN GUNN

FLORIDA

RACECO LOTUS

1L 24

GSR 1

7

13

JOHN W. HEYER

SOUTH JERSEY

ELVA MK 7

1L 43

GSR 2

8

47

CHRIS SKEAPING

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA

LOTUS 23-B

1L 43

FSR 2

9

4

MICKEY COHEN

N E PENNSYLVANIA

LOTUS 23

1L 113

GSR 3

10

41

JOHN J. DENNIS II

WASHINGTON D.C.

PORSCHE DENMACHER

2L 43

FSR 3

11

17

ROBERT THOMAS JR

NEW YORK

ELVA VII-S

2L 97

GSR 4

12

10

JOHN L. HICK

NORTHERN NEW JERSEY

LOTUS 23

3L145

GSR 5

DNF

15

KEN BUTLER

WASHI NGTON D.C.

LOTUS 23-B

-

FSR

-

7

JAMES E. BROWN

STEEL CITIES

COOPER-FORD

-

CSR

-

32

CHET FREEMAN

OHIO VALLEY

BOBSY SR-3

-

FSR

RACE 8 SEDANS - AS, BS, CS, DS
NEW BS RECORD #34 - 2:27.0

1

77

PETER LAKE

NEW ENGLAND

MUSTANG

-

AS 1

2

29

MALCOLM STARR

NEW ENGLAND

MUSTANG

47

AS 2

3

4

TONY ADAMOWICZ

WASHINGTON D.C.

CORTINA

47

BS 1

4

28

JIM SUTTER

WASHINGTON D.C.

MUSTANG

131

AS 3

5

2

MARVIN DAVIDSON

NEW YORK

ALFA GTA

145

BS 2

6

9

BOB CLARK

FLORIDA REGION

LANCIA

1L 109

CS 1

7

56

JOHN EDMONDS

OLD DOMINION

RENAULT

2L 19

CS 2

8

22

SAM PERRY

WASHINGTON D.C.

FIAT ABARTH

2L 21

DS 1

9

1

BOB SHELTON

TENNESSEE

BMW

2L 57

BS 3

10

23

CRAIGE PELOUZE

WASHINGTON D.C.

FIAT ABARTH

2L 73

DS 2

11

31

ALAN BERKELHAMMER

NORTH CAROLINA

MINI COOPER

2L 90

DS 3

12

3

ROBERT DOGGETT

FINGER LAKES

NSU

5L 152

DS 4

13

24

JOHN BONITZ

NORTH CAROLINA

AUSTIN COOPER

6L 21

CS 3

DNF

34

JOHN L. KELLY

WASHINGTON D.C.

PORSCHE 911

-

BS

-

25

DICK BEUTER

WASHINGTON D.C.

MINI COOPER S

-

CS

-

21

PETE NEWFIELD

WASHINGTON D.C.

CORTINA

-

BS